apropos arriere plan

It is very important to Groupe PG (hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or “we”) to protect the personal information of the users of its websites.

This policy describes how we process confidential information so that you know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will disclose it, if so required.

In using the Groupe PG website (the “Site”), you agree to have your personal information processed as described herein. If you do not want your personal information to be processed in this manner, immediately discontinue accessing and using the Site.

PROCESSING of personal information  – Definitions

Personal information is any information that concerns a natural person and can be used to identify this person, either by itself or in combination with other available information.

The processing of personal information includes any operation or set of operations concerning such information (collecting, recording, storing, consulting, using, communicating, locking, erasing, destroying, etc.), no matter which procedure is used.

APPLICABLE LAW

The Company is a Canadian business corporation whose main place of business is in Quebec. The Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (CQLR c P-39.1) applies under all circumstances, except when the processing of the data in question is subject to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2016/679, April 27, 2016), in which case the clauses in section 4 will apply.

Principles applicable to the PROCESSING of personal information

  • Scope of the policy and the Company’s liability

This confidentiality policy only applies to the Site. The Company is responsible for the personal information it manages in connection with the Site, including the personal information communicated to third parties for processing and administrative purposes. The Company commits to refraining from processing an individual’s personal information without their knowledge and consent, except in cases authorized or required by law, or in cases expressly stated herein.

  • Links to external sites

The Site may include links to other websites. These other sites are not subject to the present confidentiality policy and the Company is in no way responsible for the information exchanged via any other site.

  • Purposes of processing the personal information

As part of its activities, the Company namely collects personal information to run its businesses; present service offers; recruit subcontractors and employees; serve its clients; establish and maintain business relations; ensure the safety of its facilities, clients, employees and third parties and meet its legal obligations. As concerns the Site, the data that is processed and the reasons why are specified below:

Type of data

Purposes

Data automatically exchanged : 

When you access this site, your computer and our server automatically exchange data. This data can include: your Internet provider; your IP address; the type of browser and operating system you are using; the pages you visit; the date and time you access these pages and the address of the referral site from which you accessed our Site, if applicable.

This data must be exchanged so that the server can send a file compatible with the computer equipment you are using. It is collected to meet the technological requirements inherent to browsing the web.

The Company reserves the right to save this data for statistical purposes, namely to determine the number of visits, the most frequently visited pages, the technology used by visitors, the addresses of the referral sites and the countries from which users are accessing the Site. 

Contact and other user information :

Your mailing address, email address, username and any other information you provided when creating an account on the Site, if applicable, as well as the settings of your user account.

This information is required to identify you, contact you if needed and offer our products and services.

In addition to the above-mentioned data, if we request and you provide your personal information through the Site in order to place an order, conduct a transaction, make a payment, schedule a delivery, subscribe to services or publications (newsletter, etc.), contact us or for any other reason indicated on the Site, you agree to have us process your personal information for these purposes.

  • Restrictions of the data collection

The personal information the Company collects is limited to what is necessary for the purposes indicated or clearly implied at the moment of collection. The Company always obtains personal information through legal means. The Company may collect and use information about an individual received from a third party when permitted by law and, in all other cases, with the individual’s consent.

  • Restrictions of the data conservation

The Company keeps the personal information for as long as reasonably required for the purposes for which it was collected or as permitted by law.

  • Restrictions of the data use and communication

The Company does not use or communicate personal information for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. The Company commits to limiting disclosure of and access to personal information to the people who need the said information for the purposes specified. We are likely to share personal information with trusted agents and partners who process the information on our behalf, namely to fill orders, process payments, send mail and email, provide customer service and marketing services. We will never sell your personal information.

The Company may also call on third-party IT consultants to service and maintain the Site and the products and services offered through the Site. These consultants are subject to the Company’s confidentiality obligations and must follow its instructions.

If the Company is bought out or merges with another company, your personal information could be transferred to the buyer or the new entity for the same purposes for which it was collected.

In some cases, we are required to disclose personal information by law or court order. In such event, we will do our best to notify you in advance, except if the law or court order forbids us from doing so. In the latter case, we will ensure that your disclosed information is handled confidentially.

  • Accuracy

The Company makes a reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information is sufficiently accurate and complete for the purposes for which it is required. A correction request will only be accepted if submitted in writing in accordance with the request for access to personal information procedure explained below.

  • Security

The Company commits to applying and requiring that its subcontractors apply physical, technological and administrative security measures to keep the personal information confidential and protect it from theft, loss and unauthorized disclosure and access. The personal information the Company keeps is likely to be stored in other jurisdictions offering protection equivalent to that afforded by the applicable personal information processing law. 

  • Access

Subject to the relevant laws, upon receiving a written request for access from an individual, the Company will let the individual know if it has personal information concerning them.

Upon receiving a request to obtain access to said information, the Company will send a summary of how the information was or is being used, disclose the identity of the third parties to which it may have communicated the personal information and for what purposes.

The Company can deny an individual access to their information under the relevant laws. It must provide a reason for its refusal, except when prohibited by law.

  • Complaints

Individuals with personal information in the Company’s possession can file a complaint if this policy is not respected.

The Company has implemented a procedure for receiving and processing complaints about this policy and its personal information processing practices.

If an individual is not satisfied with the Company’s response to a complaint or with the Company’s personal information processing policies and practices, they can file a complaint with Quebec’s Commission d’accès à l’information on this site : www.cai.gouv.qc.ca.

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

  • Application and interpretation

The clauses in this section of the Confidentiality Policy only apply when the processing of the data in question is subject to the GDPR. The terms and expressions used in this section and defined in article 4 of the GDPR have the meaning attributed to them by that regulation. The Company is the controller.

  • Company’s commitments

The Company commits to taking all measures required under article 32 of the GDPR to ensure data processing security. The Company will also make sure that the people authorized to process the personal data agree to respect the confidentiality of the data or be subject to an appropriate legal obligation regarding confidentiality.

When personal data needs to be processed by a third party on behalf of the Company, the Company commits to only using processors that sufficiently guarantee the implementation of the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the data processing meets the requirement of the applicable personal data protection laws, including the GDPR, and ensures the protection of the rights of the data subjects.

  • Rights of the data subject

The Company will respond to requests made by data subjects in view of exercising, at any time, their rights under chapter III of the GDPR, namely :

  • Right to withdraw their consent;
  • Right to rectification, erasure or deletion of personal data, when appropriate;
  • Right to receive their personal data in a commonly used electronic format or have the Company present the data in this format to another controller, provided that the request concerns information that the data subject directly supplied the Company and provided that it is technically possible to do so.

AMENDMENTS

The Company can amend this Confidentiality Policy at any time. If we make changes to the contents of this policy, they will take effect as soon as they are posted on the Site. Users are responsible for staying up to date on the latest confidentiality policy.

Contact and representative

If you have any questions, want to submit a request or file a complaint concerning your personal information or the Company’s personal information protection policy, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

For the purposes of applying the GDPR, the Company has designated This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as representative within the European Union. Our European representative can be reached at this address :  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..